WIUM Local
3:53 pm
Wed November 4, 2009

Election Results

Keokuk, IA – Election Results

Clark County
$4-million bond issue for new Clark County Courthouse
Yes - 631 votes - 42%
No - 869 votes - 58%

% Sales Tax for new Clark County Courthouse
Yes - 648 votes - 43.0%
No - 860 votes - 57.0%


Des Moines County
Burlington
City Council Member At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 3)
Jim Davidson (I) - 1514 votes - 18.9%
Robert Fleming - 1862 votes - 23.2%
Dick Palmer - 1244 votes - 15.5%
Christopher Reed - 1312 votes - 16.34%
Tim Scott (I) - 1308 votes - 16.29%
Garry Thomas (I) - 765 votes - 9.5%


Danville
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
LeRoy Lippert (I) - unopposed

City Council Member At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 2)
Doug Fraise (I) - unopposed
Robert Hesler - unopposed

City Council Member At-Large (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Clem Steinhoff - 18 write-in votes
***No one filed for the seat. Steinhoff received a majority of the 33 write-in votes***

Establish tax levy for library?
Yes - 53 votes - 43.1%
No - 70 votes - 56.9%


Mediapolis
City Council Member At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 3)
Tara Abel - unopposed
Chuck Massner (I) - unopposed
John Vose - unopposed


Middletown
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Gary Van Sant (I) - unopposed

City Council Member At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 2)
Jason Green - 9 write-in votes
Marty James - 9 write-in votes

***No one filed for the seats. Green and James received the most votes***

Establish tax levy for library?
Yes - 36 votes - 64.3%
No - 20 votes - 35.7%

West Burlington
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Hans Trousil (I) - unopposed

City Council Member At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 2)
Kara Steward - unopposed
Daniel West - unopposed

Lee County
Donnellson
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Bill Young (I) - unopposed

Alderman At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 3)
Matt Morrison (I) - unopposed
Deb Nagel - unopposed
Kevin Scheider (I) - unopposed


Fort Madison
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Spencer Fraise - 245 votes - 23.2%
Steve Ireland (I) - 802 votes - 76.0%

Alderman At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Brad Randolph (I) - unopposed

2nd Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Chris Greenwald (I) - unopposed

4th Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
John Preston Hampton - 101 votes - 39.1%
Jason Huppert - 156 votes - 60.5%

Shall the Fort Madison Airport Commission remain intact?
Yes - 774 votes - 74.2%
No - 269 votes - 25.8%


Keokuk
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Chuck Betts - 670 votes - 28.2%
Gordon Blankenship - 203 votes - 8.5%
Per Malm - 22 votes - 0.9%
Carol Mardis - 529 votes - 22.2%
Thomas Marion - 951 votes - 40.0%
***Marion and Betts will move on to a Dec. 1 run-off***

Alderman At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Zane Zirkel - unopposed

Alderman At-Large (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Brian Barnes - 310 votes - 14.9%
Lonnie McCarty - 794 votes - 38.0%
Brandon Parsons - 222 votes - 10.6%
Daniel Winn - 752 votes - 36.0%
***McCarty and Winn will move on to a Dec. 1 run-off***

1st Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
John Helenthal - 126 votes - 43.2%
Mike O'Connor (I) - 166 votes - 56.8%

3rd Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Ron Payne (I) - unopposed

5th Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Michael Girard - unopposed

6th Ward (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Karole Smith (I) - 210 votes - 74.5%
Melvin Smith - 72 votes - 25.5%

7th Ward (4 year term)
(Select 1)
Susan Dunek (I) - unopposed


Montrose
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Greg Ruth (I) - 59 votes
Ron Dinwiddie - 137 write-in votes


Alderman At-Large (4 year term)
(Select 3)
Mark Conlee (I) - 136 votes - 24.2%
John Geyer (I) - 131 votes - 23.4% TIE
Mark Holland - 144 votes - 25.7%
Mary Van Pelt (I) - 131 votes - 23.4% TIE
***The tie between Geyer and Van Pelt will be broken at the November 10 meeting of the Lee County Board of Supervisors.***


West Point
Mayor (2 year term)
(Select 1)
Paul Walker (I) - unopposed

Alderman At-Large (2 year term)
(Select 5)
John Brinck - unopposed
Larry Buchholz (I) - unopposed
Melanie Schierbrock - unopposed
Bruce Wellman (I) - unopposed
Mary Kathryn Winnike (I) - unopposed